Conference Program 2022

 Australasian Association for Literature Conference 2022 

‘1922 Turned Upside Down’ 

Conference Room, Level 9, 1PSQ, Parramatta City Campus, Western Sydney University 

THURSDAY 2 JUNE 

9.45-10.00am Welcome to the event and Acknowledgment of Country (Jumana Bayeh)

10.00-11.00am  ‘Modernism, Prosaic and Extraordinary’ (Chair: Naomi Milthorpe)

Ann Vickery (Deakin University), ‘Home is where Retribution Resides: Agatha Christie’s “The Wife of the Kenite” (1922)’

 Caroline Webb (University of Newcastle), ‘Resistance to Modernity in E.R. Eddison’s Heroic Fantasy The Worm Ouroboros

11.00-11.30am Morning Tea

11.30-1.00pm  ‘Modernism, Periodisation and Revision’ (Chair: Deborah Pike)

Sean Pryor (UNSW), ‘What Are Years?’

Naomi Milthorpe (University of Tasmania), ‘The Mapp of 1922’

Paul Sheehan (Macquarie University), ‘Cowboy Angel: Bob Dylan’s Modernist Dream’

1.00-2.00pm Lunch (provided)

2.00-3.00pm  Keynote Presentation: Associate Professor Deborah Pike (University of Notre Dame), ‘1922: A Nomadic Reading’ (Chair: Lorraine Sim)

3.00-3.30pm Afternoon Tea

3.30-5.00pm  Keynote Panel (by Zoom) ‘1922 and Thereafter: Bengali Modernisms in India’ (Chair: Anthony Uhlmann)

Arka Chattopadhyay (IIT Gandhinagar, India) and Anuparna Mukherjee (IISER Bhopal, India), ‘Modernist Spaces in Rabindranath Tagore’s Lipika: From the Text to the City’

Sourit Bhattacharya (University of Edinburgh), ‘Modernism and Anticolonialism: Agnibeena (1922) and the Literary Militancy of Qazi Nazrul Islam’

Dipanjan Maitra (State University of New York at Buffalo), ‘Upside down: The Popular Press in Rajshekhar Basu’s Tales of Reverse Imperialism’

5.00pm onwards: Delegates are welcome to join us for a drink and/or dinner at The Commercial Hotel (2 Hassall Street, Parramatta)

FRIDAY 3 JUNE 

9.30-10.30am  ‘1922: Modernity, Transnationalism and Modernist Legacies’ (Chair: Sean Pryor)

Lynda Ng (University of Sydney and Writing and Society, WSU), ‘Lu Xun’s Call To Arms: Literature, Modernity and the National Spirit’

Geoffrey Gates (Western Sydney University), ‘Post-Colonial Modernism: Max Aub’s Jusep Torres Campalans’

10.30-11.00am Morning Tea

11.00-12.30pm  ‘Perspectives on Modernist Representation’ (Chair: Ann Vickery)

Jack Jeweller (Western Sydney University), ‘Lifting the Veil of Form in Gerald Murnane: A Boothian Reading of A Million Windows’

Conall Cash (University of Melbourne), ‘Impersonality and Devastation: Flaubert 1857, Joyce 1922, Morrison 1970’

12.30-1.30pm Lunch (provided)

1.30-3.00pm  ‘Modernism and Anthropology’ (Chair: Lynda Ng)

Hart Cohen (Western Sydney University), ‘1922: Malinowski, Flaherty, Strehlow: Anthropology’s Modernist Revolution’

Anthony Uhlmann (Western Sydney University), ‘The Golden Bough, and the translation of Aboriginal Australian culture into literary Modernism’

Jumana Bayeh (Macquarie University), ‘Unreal Cities: London, Beirut and The Waste Land

3.00-3.30pm Afternoon Tea

3.30-5.00pm  ‘Modernism Then and Now: Cli-Fi, Fantasy, Horror’ (Chair: Caroline Webb)

Cecilia Novero (University of Otago), ‘Avant-Garde Cli-Fi Avant-la-Lettre: Döblin’s Mountains Seas and Giants (1924)’ 

Xuehai (John) Cui (Western Sydney University), ‘Shamanic orality in A Journey to Steppe  Mongolia by Uljiburin (乌力吉布林)’

Benjamin Muir (Western Sydney University), ‘Bridging 1922 and 2022: Giorgio Di Maria’s The Twenty Day of Turin

5.15-6.15pm  Keynote Presentation (via Zoom): Assistant Professor Heidi Stalla (Yale-NUS College), ‘Following Ling Shu Hua’s Friendship Scroll in 2022’ (Chair: Mark Byron) 

End of conference